A Research for the Quantitative Evaluation of Blue Carbon Function at the Artificial Salt Marsh in the Vicinity of Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMOCHI Susumu  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30315973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCO2フラックス / 人工塩性湿地 / 地下水位 / 堆積物温度 / 光量子 / クロロフィルa / 底生微細藻類 / 難分解性有機炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Net CO2 absorption and emission on the surface of the sediment was examined at the north salt marsh of Osaka Nanko bird sanctuary. Gross CO2 absorption was closely related to sediment temperature, chlorophyll a and photon flux density, while CO2 emission changed depending on the sediment temperature and groundwater level. The groundwater level was thought to be indispensable for estimating the CO2 emission from the sediment. They were overestimated when groundwater level was not taken into account. The total CO2 absorption or emission of the north salt marsh was estimated as ca.23 tons for absorption and ca.14 tons for emission in May to September, 2014. These results suggest that a net of 9 tons CO2 was absorbed and this salt marsh plays the role of a CO2 sink in the high temperature season of a year.