Project/Area Number |
26340094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 外来海洋生物 / 島嶼 / 分布 / 侵入リスク / 分布拡大予報 / 対策 / 外来生物 / 海岸生物 / 生物地理学 / 生態学 / ムラサキイガイ / タテジマフジツボ / アメリカフジツボ / ヨーロッパフジツボ / 隠岐諸島 / 琉球列島 / 分布拡大予測 / 侵入リスク推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There have been few studies on the distribution and invasion risk of non-indigenous marine organisms on islands worldwide. This study aimed at estimation of invasion risks of non-indigenous marine organisms and prediction of their range expansion on the Japanese islands through elucidating their current distributions. Survey was carried out at 254 harbors and on adjacent 171 shores on 64 populated islands. As a result, 11 non-indigenous species were found on 55 islands, and mean number of species per island was 1.9. Multiple regression analyses revealed that both the maximum and mean number of species per island were correlated positively with latitude and area, and negatively with maximum elevation, mean number of native sessile animals and mean salinity, indicating that islands with higher latitude, larger area, lower elevation, fewer number of native sessile animals and lower salinity have higher invasion risk of non-indigenous marine organisms.