Verification of the insular adaptation of Protobothrops flavoviridis (Hon habu) distributed in the southwestern islands of Japan.
Project/Area Number |
26340095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The composition and the primary structures of the venom isozymes, mainly phospholipase A2s (PLA2), of Okinawa Protobothrops flavoviridis were compared among the snakes captured in different places. The places were Kunigami village and Itoman city, whose environment such as soil are independent each other. As a result, the composition and primary structures of the PLA2 isozymes were common as inherent to P. flavoviridis of Okinawa district, but also the area-specific subtypes of PLA2 isozymes were included. In this study, the structural analysis of the proteins and the genes demonstrates the plasticity of individuals, the diversity of small groups specific to the area, and the dynamics where such specimens converge to a large group phenotype.