Development of the management unit for an invasive alien species, the Red-billed Leiothrix based on genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hitoha  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (50526316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 靖幸  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長(野生動物管理担当) (80353580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外来種 / 特定外来生物 / 外来鳥類 / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝的分化 / 管理ユニット / 保全生態学 / 集団遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To effectively manage an invasive alien species, the red-billed Leiothrix, in Japan, we investigated the genetic structure at 5 microsatellite loci in 12 populations (N= 409 individuals). All populations showed relatively high heterozygosity. The numbers of alleles were larger in western populations, except Shikoku, and smaller in Aichi, Kochi and Tsukuba populations. The Aichi and Kochi populations differentiated greater from other populations. The analysis using the program STRUCTURE implied that the birds were divided into nine clusters and each of Kochi and Aichi populations was mainly consisted of individuals belonging to a specific cluster. The present preliminary study suggests that Kochi and Aichi populations have higher priority for elimination because they showed less gene flows among other populations.