Development of composite device of flexible thin film secondary battery/solar cell for energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YE RONGBIN  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60431459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA MAMORU  岩手大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境発電 / 複合デバイス / 薄膜二次電池 / 太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / 再生エネルギー / 持続可能システム / 薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the present research for developing composite energy devices of flexible thin film secondary batteries and solar cells for utilizing energy harvesting, the following results were obtained. 1) Thin film thicknesses of positive electrode LiMn2O4 and negative electrode Nb2O5 was optimized, the capacity of thin film battery improved to about 40 uAh/cm2. In the development of novel electrolytes, ion conductivity of the LiSiPO is about the same as that of the LiPON thin film, but the sputtering time was saved about 3/4. 2) The performance of solar cells based on ZnO nanorods could only be slightly improved. 3) Composite energy devices could be fabricated using stacking technology, and in the charge/discharge experiments, it was possible to self-charge the thin film secondary battery with the solar cell.