Development of high efficiency vibration energy regeneration technology and its application to self-powered systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Seiji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30331987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 振動発電 / パワーマネージメント / 多軸・多モード振動 / セルフパワードシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an efficient vibration power generator for self-powered applications based on the proposed multi-axis multi-mode structure. To achieve this purpose, considering uniform stress distribution, a structure that maximizes regenerative energy with high durability has been proposed. Moreover, we have proposed an indirect impact-based power generator which can apply to a broadband vibration frequency. The effectiveness of the proposed power generator has been experimentally verified by the vehicle vibration. For the practical application, a power management circuit has been developed, and then the combined system with the power generator has been applied to wireless transmission equipment, bicycle pedal, saddle etc.