Project/Area Number |
26340099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Haruo 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20236615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
及川 洋征 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70323756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURATA Tomoyoshi 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50332242)
Research Collaborator |
LORN Vicheka
LENG Vira
KAWAME Takumi
OZAKI Risa
BELLINGRATH-KIMURA Sonoko Dorothea
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオ炭 / 土壌 / 東南アジア / カンボジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to create the soil management technology which used biochar to expand low environmental load agriculture in the tropical developing zone. As the biomass resource, we used the rice husk and Siam Weed. The possibility that the application of biochar improves soil fertility and increases a yield was suggested. However, the effect depends on soil types. When giving much, the yield sometimes decreases. It is necessary to establish the guideline of application of the biochar. On the one hand, there was a big effect in the yield increase to the mixing biochr of Siam Weed and the compost. However, because Siam Weed had strong allelopathy obstruction, it proposed to use Siam Weed as the biochar after carbonizing to suppress the obstruction.