Optimum development of ubiquitous tools for formation of materials with low production-ability, using both the strengthening by borides addition and utilization of spark sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Kazuhiro  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30253115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 龍範  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00457269)
佐々木 元  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30192595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Zu Zhefeng  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70620863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄ホウ化物放電焼結 / 環境対応合金 / 焼結メカニズム / 難焼結粉末 / 切削特性 / 難焼結材料 / 鉄ほう化物 / 放電焼結 / 代替切削工具 / 焼結速度 / Ni無電解めっき / 鉄ホウ化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of hard tools has been carried out using ubiquitously FeB system powders as alternative materials of WC-Co. Uniform Ni layers were formed quantitatively on FeB, MoS2 powders. It is clear that relation among powders-compositions-microstructures-properties-process parameters. The sintering curves of the 25Ni powders were between those of pure FeB and Ni. The maximum densification rate in the 25Ni was achieved at 0.79 density, which was higher than that of the pure FeB and close to that of Ni. The change in densification mechanism occurred at the maximum densification rate (7.3x10-4 s-1). The increase in maximum temperature led to improvement in hardness, compressive and toughnesss, which resulted from the increase in density due to the activation of diffusion. The flank wear width was 0.28 mm at 30 m length under interrupted cutting, for the work material of Ti-6Al-4V using tools of FeB-10Ni and WC, which meant the satisfaction for its standard of 0.3 mm as the life.