Toward construction of a bacterium which can produce high amounts of fatty compounds from CO2 using sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Maki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60545234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 河地 正伸  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (50260469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪族化合物合成遺伝子 / 炭化水素生産 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 遺伝子の発現解析 / 培養条件の検討 / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty compounds can be various commercial products, such as fuels. In this research, a genetically engineered microbe that can accumulate high amounts of fatty compounds was constructed towards the low-cost and renewable fuel production from renewable feedstocks.
A novel bacterium that accumulates conspicuous amounts of fatty compounds (C14,16,18) has been obtained. In this study, a novel gene cluster for the fatty compound synthesis was identified from this bacterium. Moreover, promoters, surrounding genes and growth conditions of the host for gene expression were investigated for high expression of the novel gene cluster and high accumulation of the fatty compounds in a cell. Finally, the genetically engineered microbe (Escherichia coli), which can indirectly utilize CO2 as a carbon source and sunlight as an energy source, was obtained.