Life cycle prediction of wood waste considering its quality and reuse efficiency in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Akio  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (90435537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 寛樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
奥岡 桂次郎  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (90714436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物質循環システム / 木質系廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a simulation model was developed based on the city of Nagoya and its surroundings. This model estimates a building’s demand and life cycle (from construction to demolition) by considering various future socioeconomic scenarios. We also incorporated the basic material units for construction and disposal (demolition) of buildings. Furthermore, the amount and life cycle of wood furniture and the area of trees and grass in the city were analyzed. Through these analyses, the quantity and quality of wood waste were understood, and it became possible to present methods for effective use of the wood waste. In particular, we clarified the relationship between the supply and demand of wood and the wood waste under different conditions of urban spatial structure such as a compact city and promoted wood houses and longer housing life span. As a result, it was possible to present methods for effective use of limited resources.