Methane fermentation of food waste using biological ethanol fermentation pretreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosaki Yasunori  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90454553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / エタノール発酵 / 食品廃棄物 / バイオエタノール / 炭水化物 / バイオマス利活用 / バイオガス / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of ethanol fermentation pretreatment for methane fermentation of food waste rich in carbohydrates was investigated in this study. Expected effects are increased methane ratio in biogas and miniaturization of methane fermentation reactor by improvement of substrate biodegradability. Batch, sequential batch and continuous experiments are conducted using artificial food waste as substrate.
It was found that pretreatment enables following; (1) Methane ratio in biogas rose from 10% to 15%. (2) Decreased risk of rancidity by lowering pH which enables operation on high loading conditions and miniaturization of methane fermentation reactor. (3) Excess sludge decreased. (4)Increased effectiveness,as well as stable operation, is obtained over long term.