Study on Clinker Formation Mechanism of High Ash Content Biomass Solid Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Atsuhiro  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (20596241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 民男  近畿大学, バイオコークス研究所, 教授 (70193422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木質バイオマス / クリンカー / 溶融灰 / 燃焼灰 / 燃焼 / 混焼 / 木質ペレット / バイオコークス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantity of high-quality biomass with low ash content is small. Securing high-quality biomass is physically and economically difficult. This factor is one of the disincentives that discourage the spread of biomass combustion apparatuses.
This study evaluated clinker formation for different fuels and combustion states in a home-use woody pellet stove with a rated heating output of 8 kW. Woody pellets were pulverized, the moisture content was regulated, and Bio-coke was produced by loading them into the reaction container of φ 6. With a combustion rate of 1.65 kg/h, blend firing (one hour) of the woody pellet and the Bio-coke was performed.
(1) It was confirmed that clinker, which tends to disturb stable combustion, formed relatively easily. (2) It was confirmed that the clinker formation ratio decreased with lower pellet combustion rates and higher excess air ratios. (3) The possibility that the generation of the clinker was controlled by blend firing with the Bio-coke was shown.