Development and Applications of LCA-based Decision Support Methods for Resolving Trade-offs between Agricultural Production and the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kiyotada  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 環境情報基盤研究領域, 主席研究員 (40355475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA) / 意思決定 / トレードオフ / 食料生産 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the establishment of sustainable food production systems, integrated models for assessing productivity and environmental impacts were developed with measuring the influence of management intensity on productivity and the environment. First, integrated methods were proposed on a two-dimensional plane with crop yields per area unit (productivity) and the environmental impact per area unit. Then, the methods were applied to the comparisons between three rice productions systems with different fertilizer management options and between organic and conventional crop rotation systems. Furthermore, the applicability of acoustic diversity was reviewed to extend the assessment framework for environmental impacts of management intensity.