Research on the Application of Mini-publics in Environmental Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Naoyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミニ・パブリックス / コンセンサス会議 / 討論型世論調査 / 市民参加・住民参加 / 地球環境問題 / 科学技術社会論 / 環境社会学 / 世界市民会議 / エネルギー政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mini-publics are methods in which randomly selected members of the public are gathered to form a microcosm to deliberate on policy issues to produce recommendations for decision making, and this study shows that such methods are useful to a certain degree for public participation in environmental policy, not only at a local level but also at a national or international level, as in the cases of Deliberative Polling on National Energy Choice and World Wide Views. However, these methods involve instability in the way discussion results are used as it basically depends on the circumstances of the policy makers' side.