Integrating Eco-Innovation Strategy into the Industrial Design Education for Sustainable Production and Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Edilson  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50436341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 文雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30261887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエコデザイン教育 / エコデザイン戦略 / エコプロダクト / サステナブルデザイン / 持続可能性 / デザイン教育 / 工業デザイン / 製品デザイン / エコツール / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the results, the integrating of ecodesign strategy into the industrial design education in Japanese universities is relatively low in relation to British universities. The eight Japanese universities that offer industrial design courses with sustainability modules are characterized as optional modules with art/craft/design approaches, with the majority existing in private and prefectural universities. The environmental education and learning for students did not show a significant level, meaning that students lacked basic environmental information in order to develop a more environmentally sound product and services for a more sustainable lifestyles.