Roles and impacts of energy storage system for further diffusion of renewable energy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Naoya  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30323819)
Research Collaborator ISHIO Junichirou  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科 国際開発工学専攻
KATATANI Teppei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科 国際開発工学専攻
ISHIDA Junya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科 国際開発工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蓄電システム / 再生可能エネルギー / 持続的維持管理 / 社会システム / 維持管理方策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the users' perception and attitude on residential energy storage system (ESS), which is assumed as the important and complementary system for further diffusion of renewable energy systems such as photovoltaic system. The purpose of this study is investigate and identify the ESS users' perception on ESS, subjectively recognized financial and other benefits and costs, and their needs and concerns on ESS, which could be important factors to be considered to come up with the measures to promote the further diffusion of ESS, which in turn contribute to the further diffusion of renewable energy systems. While those aspects are user-centric, this study also organized a study group, consisting of the staff from ESS manufacture, house-builders and PV related researchers to investigate the necessary elements to be considered for further diffusion of ESS from a view point of supplier and seller.