Economic Research on International Trade and Industrial Development in the Recycling Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ABE ARATA  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (30436745)
Research Collaborator HIRAIWA Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静脈産業 / 国際資源循環 / 中古品 / 産業政策 / リサイクル / 廃棄物 / 自動車リサイクル / 資源循環 / 中古品貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses about the policy for the recycling industry in the developing countries in consideration for the international trade and the industrial development. First, it showed the same point of the deregistration data between the past of developed countries and the present of developing countries. Second, it organized and analyzed the differences of the industrial development between Japan and developing countries from the historical articles and field surveys. In addition, it showed the problems of the Japan’s industrial policy in the recycling market. Finally this research concluded the importance of the industrial policy under the fair market competition after explaining the economic reasons of industrial policy in the recycling market.