Project/Area Number |
26340116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
ITA Sayaka 宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 講師 (70544831)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食品廃棄物 / 食品ロス / 食品ロス削減 / 商慣習 / フードチェーン / 食品廃棄物発生抑制 / フードバンク / 食品廃棄物発生抑制量 / 産業連関分析 / 環境影響評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we estimated the potential volume of food-loss reduction generated in food chains industries. The possible reduction volume is estimated based on the results of social experiments on the change of business practice rules. The possible reduction rate is estimated approximately 10% (400-500 thousand tons). The reduction will affects to reduce production activities of food related industries which supply the row foods to food processing industries. Therefore, Japan’s Gross Output will assume to shrink at the first stage and the reduction in production will reduce the impact on the environment. However, this study found that food-loss reduction affect to diminish production costs and the production efficiency is improved by using less foods inputs to produce the same amount of supply, then Japan's GDP will not have damaged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
納品ルール変更による食品廃棄物抑制の取組は、検証が進められている段階で、広く施行されるには至っていない。そのため、納品ルール変更による消費者側や店舗側の不安が未だに残されている。 これまで、食品ロス発生による弊害は、定性的にもしくは「もったいない」という情緒的な言葉に頼り啓蒙されているが、今後は、定量的な分析結果を示し、効果の大きさを把握してもらうことが重要となる。食品ロス抑制と同時に社会全体への影響を考慮して検証した本研究は、これから活発化するであろう食品ロス抑制施策の議論に新たな視点を加えることにもなる。