The difficulties for the environmental victims to be accepted their appeal by the courts in Peoples Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Jiro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40362222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境訴訟 / 中国 / 被害者救済 / 合意形成 / 環境法 / 環境政策 / 環境問題 / 公害訴訟 / 公害被害者 / 裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the phenomenon that courts in Peoples Republic of China do not accept the appeal of the environmental victims. Chinese government has been trying to change this phenomenon by the revision of the Code of procedure, so it should be considered how this phenomenon been changed by the legal measures. To achieve the purpose of the study, the interviews to some relating lawyers, inspection of the environmentally damaged area, and discussion with the person concerned has been made.
As a result of these research, it was revealed that suits have not been accepted even after the revision of the Code of procedure if the environmental degradation has caused health damages of the people, and if it extends to the wide area.