Project/Area Number |
26340120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Onuma Ayumi 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60203874)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生物多様性保全 / 利用と規制 / 生態系サービスへの支払 / 経済的インセンティブ / 生物多様性 / グリーンインフラ / 退耕還林政策 / 生態系サービス / サンゴ礁 / 割引率 / 野生動物管理政策 / 海岸管理政策 / ワシントン条約 / 生物多様性条約 / 防潮堤 / サンゴ再生 / サンゴ移植 / 保護区 / 取引禁止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For biodiversity conservation, utilization of biodiversity is expanding rather than strengthening regulation. This reflects the statement of Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), which is becoming more influential, so it is significant to consider the framework of use of biodiversity. On the other hand, a recent key concept for biodiversity conservation is Payment for Ecosystem Services (PES). This study analyzed use and regulation of biodiversity in a various aspects of biodiversity conservation such as forest, coral reef, poaching, PES and economic incentives, mentioning to ecosystem services, in terms of theoretical and empirical approaches.