Analysis of ecotourism based on common pool approach centered on the world natural heritage area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA MASAHIRO  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40148862)
Research Collaborator Noel Scott  Griffith University, Griffith Institute for Tourism, Professor
JIN Chenghua  中央大学, 大学院経済学研究科
TAKAO Misuzu  中央大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords持続可能な観光 / エコツーリズム / 世界遺産制度 / コモンプールアプローチ / 環境保全 / 世界自然遺産 / 持続可能な地域開発 / 世界遺産保全 / 観光経済 / まちづくり / コモンプール / 世界遺産 / 持続可能な地域発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to evaluate whether or not sustainable tourism development is realized, especially in the world natural heritage area of our country, in recent world heritage boom.
In this study, we examined the governance of the World Heritage System and examined the way of using and managing sustainable regional tourism resources, from the perspective of the common pool approach.Besides, we grasp the mechanism of sustainable management of tourism resources as "ecotourism." Then, based on the principle of ecotourism, we analyzed as to whether or not the world natural world heritage area of the country is in a state of sustainable tourism development. Through this research, several regional tourism policies are verified to make regional tourism resources sustainable.