Project/Area Number |
26340122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Tokyo City University (2016) Hosei University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Kenshi 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (40371207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Mitsuru 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80339506)
MASUHARA Naoki 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (30597802)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 参加型手法 / ステークホルダー / 討論型世論調査 / 共同事実確認 / コンセンサス会議 / シナリオプランニング / 気候変動 / 地方自治体 / フレーミング / 地熱資源 / 地下水 / 合意形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compares and contrasts the processes and outcomes of 25 case studies on evidence based environmental policies and clarify a certain tendency firstly. Moreover, the present situation of utilization of scientific evidence and its barriers and encouragements in environmental policies in local governments are also clarified. Based on these results, effects of the proposed way of deliberation integrating local knowledge and expert knowledge (bottom-up and top-down) with narrative scenarios based on the identified interests of the stakeholders and added scientific evidence by the expert Delphi method are confirmed.