The study of power grid data disclosure concerning large scale grid integration of wind and PV energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takehama Asami  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60202157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / 系統連系 / 電力システム / 給電情報 / 上流送電 / 優先給電 / 系統情報 / 系統アクセス / ドイツ / 逆潮流 / 系統拡張 / 風力・太陽光発電 / 上流優先送電 / 双方向潮流 / 広域系統運用 / 情報開示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grid operations and key rules enabling integration of wind and photovoltaic systems into the power network system in Japan and Germany were analyzed in this study. The research focuses on reverse power flow from low voltage and medium voltage grids to high voltage grids. German grid operators flexibly transmit electricity in a bidirectional way, depending on the power output from renewable electricity. German grid operators prioritize purchase of renewable electricity and transmit it to the upstream grid as necessary. In Japan, grid operation is unidirectional and uses a downward power flow based on electricity from nuclear power and large-scale coal power plants. Renewable electricity has no legal definition with regard to upstream transmission. The Renewable Energy Act in Japan does not oblige utility companies to expand their grid capacity.