General theories of environmental law for system, interpretation, legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (30325691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境法総論 / 解釈論 / 立法論 / 解釈法学 / 政策法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of constructing general theories of environmental law, it is necessary to consider about 1) the system of environmental law (systematization of the system of substantive law), 2) the theory of interpretation (establishing a rational interpretation method), 3) the theory of legislation (legislation useful in practice). In addition, it is necessary to deepen the research of each theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境法の体系をきちんと押さえたうえで、解釈論および立法論に役立つような法理論を構築することで、実務に役立つ(ひいては、環境問題を解決できる)ような、いわば「指南書」のようなものを構築することができるはずであり、そこに、学術的意義あるいは社会的意義を見いだすことができるのではないかと考える。