Project/Area Number |
26350001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Japan Women's University (2016-2017) Yamagata University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Naoto 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70240554)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ユニバーサルデザイン絵本 / インタフェース / 手作り絵本 / 脳力開発 / 手先の巧緻性教育 / 視覚障がい児童 / 視覚障害児童 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the findings and verification results obtained from the survey and research data, I developed picture books while refining tactile elements in picture books.It was also important to examine the material, but also focused on processing technology, incorporating semiconductor laser cutter and so on.Furthermore, we also devised an exhibit by special light to incorporate not only visually impaired but also interactive elements that many people can enjoy. With regard to creativity development by handmade picture books, by obtaining cooperation of various people such as clinical developmental psychologist, curator of art museum, handmade picture book creator, educational person, etc., spread of communication by handmade picture book and educational effect It was verified and I was able to compile it into "Handmade Picture Book SMILE" as one book.