A study on just and fair sonic environment to make healthy sonic environment for all
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Koji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50312765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサウンドスケープ / 音環境 / 公正さ / 静穏な都市公園 / 公共空間 / 音バリアフリー / 復興公営住宅 / 騒音の許容値 / 公正 / 都市公園 / 印象評価尺度 / 公共空間の音 / 公共空間の音環境 / 都市における公園 / 聴覚過敏 / バリアフリー / 都市における静穏な地域 / 視覚障害者 / 音響式信号機 / 発達障害者 / 公共交通機関の音声放送 / 音環境のバリアフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, what kinds of soundscapes are fair soundscapes for people to live healthy, and how we can realize these were discussed. In order to discuss, three research subjects were selected: (1) acceptable sound levels for road traffic noise in urban parks for resting, (2) how acoustic signs and signals as universal design at the public spaces should be installed, and (3) requirements of acoustic quality on disaster-response public housing. Although those problems occurred in different situations, the backgrounds of those problems were similar: even though the requirements and desires to a certain acoustic environment were quite different among respective parties, opinions of parties from different positions are not properly heard, and therefore, the requirements and desires to the acoustic environment were not correctly comprehended. In order to make fair acoustic environments for all, all concerned citizens shall have opportunities to participate in decision-making processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の意義として,社会的に特に重要なのは,次の2点である。
(1) 都市公園における交通騒音の許容値と,公園の環境騒音レベル及び緑視率との関係性は,環境アセスメント等における騒音評価の際に援用することで,より適切な評価を行うことができると考えられる。
(2) 復興公営住宅の居室での夜間の屋内騒音レベルは40dBを満たす必要があることを明らかとした。さらに,最低限,窓を閉めてその値が満たされるようであれば,住民が窓を閉めて生活をすることに慣れ,それを受け入れた後は騒音問題が解消することを明らかにした。これらは,今後の災害時の住宅建設計画を立てる際に役立つ知見である。