Project/Area Number |
26350003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEDA Akira 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40344965)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デザイン / 地域資源 / 内発的発展 / 生活文化 / 国際研究者交流 / アジア / サスティナブル / 伝統的工芸 / 伝統工芸 / サステイナブル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the authors discuss characteristics “endogenous” regional development design in Asian countries based on field survey and cooperation with researchers and active persons in Asian countries. With regard to the later, the author held two international symposium, 273 examples were gathered. The results of consideration the following assertions can be made: (1) “Endogenous” regional development is pursued in Asian countries, because of environmental problems, decreasing regional identities, and so on, under modernization, urbanization, and globalization. And movements for “Endogenous” regional development have been gradually started. (2) For promotion of “endogenous” regional development, designers and participators should understand that the residents play main roles of regional development activities. (3) We should understand the process of aforementioned situation is one type of regional development design.