An empirical study on the influence of peripheral vision on the body when viewing stereoscopic video clips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takada Hiroki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40398855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 清子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50174868)
宮尾 克  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン評価分析 / 立体映像 / 数理モデル / 応用数学 / 生物・生体工学 / 自律神経機能検査 / 人間工学 / 計算機科学 / 衛生学 / デザイン用か分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visually-induced motion sickness might be caused by intermittent disagreements between the lens accommodation and vergence. In this study, subjects viewed video clips composed of two-dimensional/three-dimensional images in which a sphere was made to ambulate complexly. The subjects viewed clips where the peripheral images (PIs) were removed and clips with/without perspective clues (PCs) in addition to the originals. Our studies confirmed that the influence of visual recognition of stereoscopic images without PIs and PCs was considerably lesser compared to the originals that caused unpleasant symptoms in previous studies. The subjects’viewpoints were moved around wherever they wished, so that they viewed the objects sequentially from different viewing distances. Interactions occurred each time between the bio-system to control the lens accommodation and vergence in human. These systems cannot be described by stationary processes, and the body should be loaded by a nonequilibrium state.