Design for the diversity - foreigners' adaptation process to the living environment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Arno  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20467442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 克彦  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10115983)
Research Collaborator Zhang Zhengran
Poomchalit Walanrak
Kitika Chiranthanin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民家 / 和室 / 南アフリカ / タイ / アメリカ人 / 中国人 / 住居 / 保存活用 / 集合住宅 / 日本家屋 / 不動産取引 / 床坐 / 社会 / 欧米人 / 異文化理解 / 持続可能 / 国際化 / アフリカ / 共同生活 / 外国人就労 / ケープタウン / タウンシップ / 学生宿舎 / 寮 / コーサ族 / ズールー族 / マンチェスター大学 / ウィーン / 外国人 / 移民 / 異文化適応 / 海外 / 都市 / コミュニティ / ネットワーク / 学生寮 / 混住 / オランダ / 香港 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author's team conducted field surveys, including participant observation and in-depth interviews, to find out the current living environment of foreigners who have lived in Japan for years. The surveys revealed that the experience of Asians and Latin Americans and that of Westerners are different. The former group tends to be isolated because their community is large enough to be independent and also because some Japanese people have prejudice on them. The latter is often well treated as "guests," and those who speak Japanese well become accepted in the local community. Westerners in Japan often seek old houses and traditional lifestyle even though some of them may have difficulty with lifestyle such as sitting on the floor. Some Westerners educate Japanese people about the value of historic houses and exercise leadership on the preservation and utilization of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際化が進み言語的・文化的境界を超えた人的流動が盛んになる中、外国人受け入れやそれに伴う多文化共生環境の整備を急ぐ必要がある。これまでは、単純作業に従事する労働者、企業や政府から派遣された上流層、そして留学生等の短期滞在者に関する先行研究が見られた。本研究においては、長期滞在者の個別事例についてのより詳細な観察と聞き取り調査を行った。さらに彼らの出身地での生活環境との関連を調べることにより、外国人の日本における生活嗜好や行動の根拠を明らかにした。これにより、今後の多文化共生社会を円滑に営むための情報提供ができると共に、日本の住環境の現在の実情およびその潜在的価値を客観的に見直す機会を得た。