| Project/Area Number |
26350006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | University of Toyama (2016) Kyoto University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Yoshiaki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60544955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 雅史 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20195077)
山口 敬太 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80565531)
山田 圭二郎 金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (00303850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | デザインマネジメント / パブリックセクター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the research for the design management, many of them are researches that focused on private business such as B to C (Business to Customer) or B to B (Business to Business), and few studies have focused on the public sectors in spite of the social importance. In this research, we systematized the design management theory for public sectors by using the theories of business management. In addition, we estimated the economic value of an urban landscape policy by using the CVM (contingency valuation method), and executed case studies of best practices and practical applications.