Project/Area Number |
26350007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI YUKO 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (80613984)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デザイン教育 / 日英文化交流 / 色彩学 / デザイン史 / 美術教育 / 色彩論 / 日英芸術文化交流 / 英国 / 芸術文化交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates formation of colour theory in the Government School of Design during the Victorian era, which shows the significance of the colour education. The design educators paid great attention to George Field’s colour theory of primaries as well as French chemist Chevreul's colour theory. In order to improve quality of industrial design, Richard Redgrave mainly introduced the two theories into curriculum and authored the textbook “An Elementary Manual of Colour”. Also, the educational methodology and the colour education were disseminated to other countries including Japan. Interestingly, the application of the colour theory can be seen in designs and manufactures by the graduate Christopher Dresser.