| Project/Area Number |
26350009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO IKUKO 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 理事・副学長 (00135766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 政司 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60225539)
| Research Collaborator |
MORI Yuko 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10352569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アクセシブルデザイン / 生活環境 / 生活情報 / ユーザーインターフェース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the validity of the accessible design for the concrete example in a living environment, and obtained the following results, when a user finds pictorial symbol as legible, its’ meaning tends to be plainly and correctly conveyed to the user. And, the pictorial symbol of two or more colors is excellent in the semantic communication effect compared with the monochrome symbol. As the result of examining improvement of visual information by the colorization of care labelling of laundry textiles, the colorization of all picture display is effective about the picture display showing “temperature”. Only the colorization of the emphasized part about “strength and weakness” is effective. And only colored line of picture display can emphasize its meaning.