Construction of the network type signage design system for tourism nation Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yoshitsugu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20243975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 春香  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
杉本 美貴  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00635047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境デザイン / パブリックデザイン / サインデザイン / サインシステム / 観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes that an urban element design system can be applied to the construction of network type signage design systems for pedestrians. There are several methods by which to accomplish this; each fulfills the needs of different districts and streets. For example, some strategies suggest ways to integrate information in areas with many urban elements, such as public signage, while others offer strategies for adding pedestrian signs and other elements alongside vehicular signs in areas with insufficient information. This article proposes a distribution graph of public signage as a concrete method for organizing the construction of public signage. Such a distribution graph is a way to visualize different distributions of sign type, and see clusters of street patterns. It is an effective way not only to planning new pedestrian signage systems, but also for revising plans with biased or insufficient signage distribution.