DEVELOPMENT OF A HOUSE DESIGN SYSTEM THAT CONSIDERS EASY SNOW MANAGEMENT IN SNOWY COLD REGIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Takashi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 専門研究員 (60624690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saito Masaya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20342446)
Taniguchi Naohiro  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80337013)
Hosokawa Kazuhiko  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10347750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords住宅地計画 / 建築計画 / 雪堆積形成 / 吹きだまり / 空中写真撮影 / サーモカメラ / 積雪寒冷地 / 設計手法 / 住宅地 / 小型無人飛行機 / 空撮用赤外線カメラ / 3D画像 / 画像処理 / 新興住宅地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, aerial photographic images were taken in a new residential area using a thermographic camera-equipped multicopter for analysis of how three survey items affect snow accumulation. The aim is to establish an evaluation method to achieve the practical application of “a house design method that considers easy snow management”, developed by the authors. The analysis found that the amount of snow on the premises is greatly affected by snow that drifts and accumulates on the roof and that snow accumulation can be prevented by designing the roof to have a certain orientation. In particular, because snowmelt caused by solar radiation decreases the amount of snow falling from the roof onto the premises, roof orientation is important. This finding suggests that the introduction of a “rooftop snow management plan” as a step prior to applying the design method we have developed enables architects to design houses in consideration of easy snow management in snowy cold regions.