Color and Musical Sense integration: Cerebral Science of Brain Science and Visual Look Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
ASAI NOBUYOSHI  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (80325969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Keitaro Naruse  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10301938)
Kurumisawa Jun  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (50337713)
Ippeita Dan  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報デザイン / 感性デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We referee to the phrase “synesthesia in art” as a variety of cross-modal arts that use the co-operation of the senses, for example, seeing and hearing.
The first work is in the sonata form and the key varies F, C, F, Bb, F major in order. The synesthetic colors are strongly dominant in the start (fade-in), and increased at the change of keys, and drop off quickly. The colors are also strongly associated with movements of the animation characters. For example, as the pony Pegasus flies the colors increase and as he/she falls the colors decrease. The techniques shown in Fantasia may reveal the relation between “synesthesia in art” and “neurological synesthesia,” and the impact of Fantasia over the recent animation films and music videos.