Design of sound environment for comfortable hospital wards
Project/Area Number |
26350018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAGAYA Akira 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (70117951)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 音環境 / 騒音 / 病棟 / 快適さ / うるささ / Sound Environment / Noises / Hospital Ward / Annoyance / Comfortableness / デザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to present information contributing to improvement of sound environment in hospital wards by identifying the problems and revealing the thoughts and approaches of staff workers for comfortable sound environment. As a result, the sound environment of many wards seemed to require improvement although the noise tended to be not so serious. In several cases, staff workers invented solutions of problems and confirmed their effectiveness through practice. However, they had difficulty with finding solutions for noises and other problems related to the building and equipment. Among measurer for improving sound environment of hospital wards, it will be important to draw attention and educate staff workers about their sound environment.