Development of design educational program and method for TEXTILEMODELIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yasuko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (50363966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / 織物技術 / テキスタイル産業 / マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to regenerate the Japanese textile industry and to acquire international competitiveness, it is necessary to create independent manufacturing of the factory, which is the production site. This research is a research aimed at fostering "textile modellist", a designer that realizes production with new value creation indispensable for its realization. While developing and experimenting specific concrete educational programs aimed at fostering this new type of designer, I constructed an experimental educational model. In addition, I extracted contents necessary for prototype "Textile Manufacturing Guides", which has practical functions as textbooks, and furthermore teaching materials for inducing new and creative matching in the textile industry.