Designing Life in Practice to Make Tactile Sense enriched through Development of Interactive Tool with Dictionary of Proprioceptive Sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (50329661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 康明  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40500202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体性 / 触覚 / 言語化 / メタ認知 / インタラウティブツール / 構成的 / 生活研究 / デザイン / 体感 / ツール / 身体知 / 言葉 / 感性 / 生活 / インタラクティブツール / オノマトペ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at devising methods of verbalizing tactile senses, developing an interactive tool to help make tactile senses enriched, and devising methods of analyzing verbalized data. The results obtained are the following.
First, we have devised a method of verbalizing tactile senses through using phonemes and onomatopoeia as an interface, and verified its soundness in the domain of verbalization of tastes. Second, we have developed a tool to record both physical vibration on the surface of shoes and phonemes expressing the tactile senses at the moment in walking. Through the custom of verbalizing tactile senses by its use, we have confirmed that the users become able to differentiate even subtle differences of proprioceptive senses in walks on various grounds. Third, we have devised a method of analyzing data on tactile senses, especially ambiguous and naive sentences tending to emerge when the body feels something, but one is not yet able to talk logically and explicitly.