A study on effective design management methods in newly established welfare offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Chitose  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (40434063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授産品開発手法 / デザインマネジメント / 障害者就労継続支援B型事業所 / 障害者就労移行支援事業所 / 福祉事業所 / 障害者 / 就労支援 / 商品開発マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently there has been an increasing need for Type B Continuous Vocational Aid Centers (VACs) and, as such, we have conducted interviews at 26 sites in Hokkaido and Okinawa prefecture. Then we tried design support project for VAC.
In addition, for the 10 prefectures representing regions with large numbers of newly established offices, we selected 1,000 offices and conducted questionnaires survey about their products, organizations and problems. As a result, we found that product design management methods, the nature of the required aid, and associated problems differed among offices depending on the office size and period of their operation.
Furthermore, for those Employment Transfer Support Centers (ETSCs) with strong ties to Type B Continuous VACs, we visited seven locations where we conducted interviews and made observations by accompanying vocational aid personnel. From the results, we have determined six primary factors for the success of ETSCs.