Spatiotemporal Analysis and Design Support of Green Landscape Using Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Shin  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80116128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 一成  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10330789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境デザイン / 緑景観 / 時空間分析 / ソーシャルメディア / 写真情報 / テキスト情報 / 地理空間情報 / Exif情報 / 地理空間情報技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Nara Park area as the main case study site, the green landscape as the scene landscape is analyzed using the photo information such as photographing position, time and image extracted from the photo community site, the 3D city model and tree database. Many photos taken in the West Corridor of Daibutsu-den are taken with the greenery near the viewpoint. The composition, which the greenery including cherry trees surround Daibutsu-den, are viewed and photographed through-out the year. Changes in cherry trees such as flowering, fresh green, autumn leaves and fallen leaves give the landscape charms.
Meanwhile, in order to grasp the greenery sequentially viewed on the tourist route (sequence landscape), the main route is specified based on the photographing position and time of the photograph, and the greenery seen from the main route of Kofuku-ji is identified by detailed indexing.