Psychological studies on positive emotions, anthropomorphism and kansei in the relation to design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Toshihiko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30151129)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Rika
NISHIKAWA Kazuji
OKUGAMI Shiori
YOSHIDA Kouhei
YOSHIZU Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords好奇心 / ユーモア / 遊び / ユーモアスタイル / ウェルビーイング / 感情表現 / 感性表現 / ポジティブ感情 / テーマパーク / 音象徴 / 擬人化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humor, play, curiosity, kansei-emotion expressions were studied.
Basic features of humor were analyzed as a play based emotion. Then, self-defeating humor and self-enhancing humor in humor styles were analyzed in the relation with affiliative humor and self-compassion.As for curiosity, its effects on emotional responses to visual stimuli and the effects on anagram task performance were analyzed. The results of international survey on the kansei-emotion expression of line drawings were also published.