A Study on Design Support of Decorative Ornament and Its Application using Procedural Modeling and 3D-printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Jo  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (50571907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン設計支援 / デジタルファブリケーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / アルゴリズム / 装飾 / グラフィックス / 装飾美術 / 装飾部材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we first tried to generate ornate patterns by procedural approach. As a motif of the ornament, this study focused on a pattern called "medallion" which consists of elements arranged in rotational symmetry. Since the medallion is one of the most popular motifs in the Western ornament styles, it is considered highly versatile in the field of ornamentation. We have implemented an algorithm to automatically generate various rotationally symmetrical patterns using 2D-metaballs. Then, by considering the 2D-pattern as a height-map, the generated 2D-pattern was converted into a 3D object with a height information. Finally, the generated 3D models were 3D-printed using a high-resolution 3D-printer. The completed wall plaques were displayed at several art exhibitions, and gained a certain reputation.