Project/Area Number |
26350033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Takuya 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40300694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 壽乃 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00305814)
井田 靖子 (菅靖子 / 井田 靖子(菅靖子)) 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20312910)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デザイン史 / 工芸史 / 東アジア / 植民地 / 博覧会 / 発掘 / 収集 / デザイン / 工芸 / 文化交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research groped for the possibility of building East-Asian design history through tracking footsteps of mingling design and craft in Japan, China, Taiwan and Korea in the first half of the 20th century. We traced back people and material exchange within Eastern Asia through focusing on academic research, excavation, exposition, educational institutions (research and collection of ancient oriental ceramics, Central Research Laboratory of the South Manchuria Railway Company, excavation of Le-lang, Choseon Exposition, Taiwan Exposition, Choseon Art Exhibition, Jiyu Gakuen Beijing School…).