| Project/Area Number |
26350035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Sujin 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30588926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 教育費支出 / 既婚女性 / 就業選択 / 母親の就業選択 / 教育費 / 韓国労働パネル / 私的教育費支出額 / 家計費に占める私的教育費の割合 / パネルデータ / 私費負担割合 / 母親の就業形態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the relationship between married women's employment and household educational expenditure for married women with children between the ages of 6 and 18. It primarily focuses on private educational expenditure, finding that families with employed mothers are more likely to spend less money than families with unemployed mothers. I also found significant differences in how much families with employed and unemployed mothers spent on public educational expenses and children’s allowances. I also confirmed that there is a significant difference in how much different income brackets spend on private educational expenditure: lower class families spend the most, followed by middle class and then upper class families. This difference becomes even more prominent when mothers are unemployed, and it was characterized that the expenditure amount was larger than upper class families where the mother was employed.