An Approach to Support Sewing Classes Using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hiroko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70167013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 早苗  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40349519)
伊藤 大河  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (40735073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsICT / 被服製作学習 / 動画教材 / e-learning / e-learing / タブレットPC / 家庭科 / ミシン操作 / ものづくり学習 / 被服製作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we intended to support the sewing class experience with the use of ICT. The results are as follows:
(1) We created a video material explaining basics on hand and machine sewings and how to sew bags/clothing and had it installed on Tablet PCs. Some of the released video materials were much exploited and achieved more than 150,000 viewings.(2) It was revealed through questionnaire surveys and observation in classes at a junior high school and universities that use of video material promoted understanding and improving of sewing skills.(3) We considered measures to consolidate a browsing environment that enhanced the use of video materials in classrooms. The system to set the teacher’s PC as the central distributing server and to stream video content over wireless LAN to tablet PCs used by students was introduced to the public.(4) We held workshops on video production for home economics teachers and sought to promote the use of video materials.