The study on a peer-support for child-rearing in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWWA Haruna  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 啓子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80375592)
Research Collaborator Berger Yukiko
YOSHIYAMA Reika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て / 地域 / ピアサポート / 子育て支援 / コミュニティ / サポート / 保育 / 母親 / 父親 / 人間関係 / ピア / 居場所 / 地域コミュニテイ / 仲間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were carried out for childcare nurse of child-rearing support centers in the main cities in Japan. Interview to child-care nurses are as follows; 1) consultation of mother and father, 2)reason for coming to the childcare center, 3)how to join in the other mother’s group, 4)why they come to the child-care center, 5)what to do for mother and children making use of the center We featured two common needs for centers. (1) Parents come to child-care center to feel easy about child-care. (2) Parents intend to become friend with others and get information about child-rearing. On the other hand, they come to child-care centers because of individual reasons. Someone wants to consult about troubles of children development and health. Someone comes to have the joy of playing with their children and other. Child-care nurse should support for family in accordance with individual reason. It seems effective to use regional network, a peer-support system.