Development of teacher training standard and in-service education program for improvement of practical leadership skills of home economics teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00252841)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI SACHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家庭科 / 教員育成 / 研修 / 家庭科教員 / 育成指標 / 教科マネジメント / 教員の力量形成 / 教員支援 / 教育センター / 教育情報 / 教員養成系大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research to support home economics teachers who continue to learn and pursue the ideal way of training to be an informallearning place and propose models of home economics teacher training system.
We grasp the current state of home economics teacher assistance by the faculty in home economics education of the university and investigate home economics related information in the database of the education center nationwide.In spite of the necessity of the informal organization and sufficient information on home economics classes and teaching materials, there has not been enough useful information for home economics teaching accumulated on the web.
As an outreach activity that meets the needs of home economics teachers, we organized "home economics lesson study group" and developed a workshop. In addition, for the training of home economics teachers, we developed and utilized the "Teacher training standard for home economics teachers" in Japanese and English.