Study of the life with continuing relation in super-aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sadako TOKUMARU  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00293267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷山 洋三  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10368376)
BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (60243078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高齢社会 / つながり / continuing bonds / CCRC / 世代間交流 / エンディングノート / 高齢者の生きがい / continuing bonds / 生きがい / Continuing Bonds / 超高齢者会 / 生き甲斐 / 悲嘆ケア / 宗教 / 日本的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched life worth living for seniors from three perspectives: Continuing care retirement communities (CCRC), Continuing bonds, and Intergenerational exchange. Although the American CCRC system seems ideal in some respects, its high cost renders it unpractical for most Japanese elders. The few attempts at CCRC in Japan are all transition types that may pose issues about past relationships. Regarding Continuing bonds, we found that listening to priests’ sutra chanting was useful for Japanese survivors’ grief care. As regards intergenerational exchange, analysis of writing ending notes showed that the young and old generation exhibited distinctly different contents. Therefore, we propose that young and old write ending notes together as activities of intergenerational exchange, because it should prompt young people to understand the elderly better, contribute to elderly happiness, and help to preserve and transmit cultural inheritance.