Determinants of childbearing motivation for Japanese married women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mayumi  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30401269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出生意欲 / 社会学 / ジェンダー / childbearing motivation / 出生 / 少子化 / 規範意識 / 生死の自己決定 / 母乳育児 / 出生間隔 / 家族形成意欲 / 地域差 / 家族形成 / 性別役割分業 / 教育 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the determinants and formation processes of childbearing motivation by conducting an original web survey of 2000 Japanese married women (25 to 35 years old, with one or no child). The results showed that women who reported that their parents had enjoyed childrearing and had been loving toward them while they were children, demonstrated higher childbearing motivation as adults. Additionally, women who had contact with younger children while in their teens, especially when it was enjoyable, showed increased childbearing motivation as adults. Therefore, providing help and support for parents so that they can enjoy childrearing, as well as providing an environment for children where they may have enjoyable experiences being around younger children, may increase one’s childbearing motivation as an adult. Further, women’s sense of control over life and death and their attitudes toward traditionalism were related with childbearing motivation.