Project/Area Number |
26350043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUGII JUNKO 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280089)
Research Collaborator |
Kim Ju-Hyun
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジェロントロジー教育 / 高齢化 / 高齢者 / 人生100年時代 / 教科書分析 / 正の学習 / 負の学習 / 生涯設計 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since Japan assumes 100 years of life expectancy, everyone needs to think about "growing old," "becoming dementia," and "approaching death." This research aimed to check the current status of gerontology education from the primary school stage. For this purpose, the authors analyzed the curriculum guidelines and textbooks in elementary, junior high, and high school, and examined how senior citizens and the old age were defined. The results indicate that older people still fit the description of being frail and positioned at the receiving end of support. Therefore, it is essential to shift from the education of how to understand the elderly to the teaching to children, adolescents, adults, and even the elderly about ways to acquire the ability to live on with their heads high and in a proactive manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国においては、急激な人口変動や家族・家庭生活の変容に呼応した、新たな価値に基づいた生き方や老い方、死に方が確固たるモデルとして成立しているわけではない。現在の高齢者世代は言うに及ばず、21世紀半ば以降に中高年となる子どもたちにとっても、「個人の長寿の人生設計力、超高齢社会のデザイン力を養う」ジェロントロジー教育は不可欠である。「できるようになることを学ぶ」正の学習だけではなく、「できなくなることを学ぶ」負の学習の視点を組み込むことによって、老いることを主体的に理解することを提示した。